World Map Image
Products

- Home

- Alternators

- Starter Motors

- Brochures
   - Alternators
   - Mixed Products
   - Starter Motors

- Cross Reference

- Application Guide

- Parts Breakdowns

- Contact Us

- Subscribe
    - Edit my profile

try the forum Got a question?

-Got a minute?
   - Take a survey
 
Get Adobe Acrobat
We make extensive use of Adobe© Acrobat© files on this website. It's Free!, just click on the link above to download.

MDA2932 - High Output Alternator

  • 3D Photo
    MDA2932 3D Photo
  • Front Photo
    MDA2932 Front Photo
  • Rear Photo
    MDA2932 Rear Photo
  • Side Photo
    MDA2932 Side Photo
  • Front Dim Drawing
    MDA2932 Front Dim Drawing
  • Rear Dim Drawing
    MDA2932 Rear Dim Drawing
  • Side Dim Drawing
    MDA2932 Side Dim Drawing
  • Output Curve
    MDA2932 Output Curve
  • Wiring Diagram
    MDA2932 Wiring Diagram
  • Label
    MDA2932 Label
 
Product Specifications
Spec Value
Item number MDA2932
Sales number 110-444
Series number MDA/P
Notes M4 DIODE TRIO STUD
-40C TO 110C, CLASS 6, 7 AND 8 VEHICLES, CASE GROUND
System voltage 12
Output 150
Mounting style J-180
Dimensions in INCHES
Rotation CLOCKWISE
Housing coating RAW
UL Approved No
Mounting ear size 1/2-13
Positive stud size M8
Negative stud size M6
Rectifier location INTEGRAL
Shaft diameter 7/8 INCH
Excitation type Self Excite
Regulator location Integral
Regulator number 8RG2137
Diode trio No
Pulley included No
Lamp driver Yes
Adjustable regulator No
Remote sense No
Smart check No
Batteryless No
 
Availability
Region Priority / Status
USA / Canada High (A)
United Kingdom / Europe Very low (D)
 
Product status
Status Number
Superseded by AVI143J2002
 
Technical Bulletins
Title / Link Description
MDA-MDP Hardware Kit Hardware Kit for the MDA-MDP series alternators service parts
TSB-3019_MDA-MDP_Hardware.pdf (698 kb)
MDA-MDP wiring instructions Wiring instructions for installing the MDA-MDP series alternators, specifically when replacing Delco Remy 22SI alternators.
TSB-1042_MDA-MDP_wiring.pdf (391 kb)
Remote regulator conversion for MDA-MDP models This TSB covers the procedure for converting an internal regulated alternator to use an external regulator.
TSB-1116_MDA_MDP remote reg conversion.pdf (1.3 mb)
 
Parts Breakdown
Title / Link Description
MDA-MDP service parts list SP1018 service parts list for MDA/MDP alternators
SP1018_MDA-MDP_parts_list_web.pdf (1.4 mb)
 
Literature
Title / Link Description
MDA vs 22SI Comparison - French French version of the FL1078 MDA-22SI comparison.
FL-1078FR_MDA-22SI_Comparison.pdf (835 kb)
MDA/MDP alternators Comparison of the MDA/MDP alternators to competitors.
FL-1078_MDA-22SI_Comparison.pdf (799 kb)
 
Numbers Our Customers Use
CompanyPart number
ASHDOWN INDUSTRIES 827811
AUTOCAR, LLC 110444
BLUE BIRD BODY CO 100026122
CDI ELECTRONICS (BALMAR) 95-110-B
DAIMLER TRUCKS NORTH AMERICA ABP N15 444J150
DAIMLER TRUCKS NORTH AMERICA LN 110 444
GPC/ T W TRACTION LE110-444
INTERNATIONAL TRUCK & ENGINE LN110444
INTERNATIONAL TRUCK & ENGINE ZLN110444
MACK TRUCKS INC 2742 5034-110444
PACCAR PARTS 110-444
TRUCK PRO PD-110-444
UPTIME PARTS LLC 110444-AUT
VAN'S ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS EDN-A901
VOLVO NORTH AMERICAN CORP. LN 110444
 
Cross Reference Numbers
CompanyPart numberComment
AC-DELCO 321-738  
AC-DELCO 321-739  
AC-DELCO 321-740  
ACCUTEK/KNIGHT A1664  
AES US 8073N  
BOWERS BAO3130  
BOWERS BAO3131  
BOWERS BAO3246  
BOWERS BAO3270  
CARGO 111232HC  
CASE 3517186C91  
CUMMINS 3604668RX  
CUMMINS 3675222RX  
CUMMINS 3935528  
CUMMINS RECON 3675222RX CHANGE VEHICLE B+ TERMINAL
DELCO REMY 10459013  
DELCO REMY 10459017  
DELCO REMY 10459026  
DELCO REMY 10459035  
DELCO REMY 10459036  
DELCO REMY 10459037  
DELCO REMY 10459038  
DELCO REMY 10459043  
DELCO REMY 10459044  
DELCO REMY 10459046  
DELCO REMY 10459050  
DELCO REMY 10459051  
DELCO REMY 10459052  
DELCO REMY 10459104  
DELCO REMY 10459109  
DELCO REMY 10459188  
DELCO REMY 10459189  
DELCO REMY 10459190  
DELCO REMY 10459204 CHANGE VEHICLE B+ TERMINAL
DELCO REMY 10459205  
DELCO REMY 10459212  
DELCO REMY 10459216  
DELCO REMY 10459453  
DELCO REMY 10459462  
DELCO REMY 10459472  
DELCO REMY 1117880  
DELCO REMY 1117885  
DELCO REMY 1117886  
DELCO REMY 1117887  
DELCO REMY 1117889  
DELCO REMY 1117890  
DELCO REMY 1117891  
DELCO REMY 1117892  
DELCO REMY 1117893  
DELCO REMY 1117894  
DELCO REMY 1117896  
DELCO REMY 1117903  
DELCO REMY 1117904  
DELCO REMY 1117905  
DELCO REMY 1117906  
DELCO REMY 1117907  
DELCO REMY 1117908  
DELCO REMY 1117909  
DELCO REMY 1117910  
DELCO REMY 1117911  
DELCO REMY 1117916  
DELCO REMY 1117924  
DELCO REMY 1117930  
DELCO REMY 1117931  
DELCO REMY 1117933  
DELCO REMY 1117942  
DELCO REMY 1117948  
DELCO REMY 1117950  
DELCO REMY 1117952  
DELCO REMY 1117954  
DELCO REMY 1117955  
DELCO REMY 1117956  
DELCO REMY 19010100  
DELCO REMY 19010101  
DELCO REMY 19010136  
DELCO REMY 19010154  
DELCO REMY 19010158  
DELCO REMY 19010159  
DELCO REMY 19010160  
DELCO REMY 19010194  
DELCO REMY 19010209  
DELCO REMY 19010359  
DELCO REMY 19020300  
DELCO REMY 19020302  
DELCO REMY 19020303  
DELCO REMY 19020304  
DELCO REMY 19020305 CHANGE VEHICLE B+ TERMINAL
DELCO REMY 19020306  
DELCO REMY 19020309  
DELCO REMY 19020310  
DELCO REMY 19020355  
DELCO REMY 19020356  
DELCO REMY 19020357  
DELCO REMY 19020358  
DELCO REMY 19020359  
DELCO REMY 19020364  
DELCO REMY 19020365  
DELCO REMY 19020377  
DELCO REMY 19020380  
DELCO REMY 19020381 CHANGE VEHICLE B+ TERMINAL
DELCO REMY 19020801  
DELCO REMY 19020806  
DELCO REMY 321729  
DELCO REMY 321738  
DELCO REMY 321739  
DELCO REMY 321740  
DELCO REMY 3935529  
DELCO REMY 90014058  
DETROIT DIESEL R0461180  
DNS A08075  
DNS A08079  
MACK TRUCK 2MJ4139M  
PIC 2404007B  
PIC 2404007C  
PIC 2404008B  
PIC 2404008C  
 
<< Go Back Comments / Suggestions print icon Print friendly page

Product Search