World Map Image
Products

- Home

- Alternators

- Starter Motors

- Brochures
   - Alternators
   - Mixed Products
   - Starter Motors

- Cross Reference

- Application Guide

- Parts Breakdowns

- Contact Us

- Subscribe
    - Edit my profile

try the forum Got a question?

-Got a minute?
   - Take a survey
 
Get Adobe Acrobat
We make extensive use of Adobe© Acrobat© files on this website. It's Free!, just click on the link above to download.

858318 - Heavy Duty Starter Motor

  • 3D Photo
    858318 3D Photo
  • Front Photo
    858318 Front Photo
  • Rear Photo
    858318 Rear Photo
  • Side Photo
    858318 Side Photo
  • Front Dim Drawing
    858318 Front Dim Drawing
  • Rear Dim Drawing
    858318 Rear Dim Drawing
  • Side Dim Drawing
    858318 Side Dim Drawing
  • Wiring Diagram
    858318 Wiring Diagram
  • Label
    858318 Label
 
Product Specifications
Spec Value
Item number 858318
Sales number N/A
Series number JD TYPE
System voltage 24
kW 4.0
Mounting style SPECIAL
Dimensions in N/A
Rotation CLOCKWISE
Housing coating N/A
UL Approved No
Pinion teeth 10
Pinion pitch  
Pinion OD 40
Pinion at rest 28
Span over 2 teeth  
Switch position  
Helper Relay  
Ignition terminal  
Battery terminal  
Ground terminal  
Wetclutch No
Overcrank Protection No
 
 
Similar Product
We have another model that is equivalent to 858318
861037 Ev Version
 
Availability
Region Priority / Status
United Kingdom / Europe Not currently available - Superseded
 
Product status
Status Number
Equivalent to 861037
Superseded by 861037
 
Literature
Title / Link Description
Bus and Coach Application Catalogue Bus and coach application catalogue for alternators and starter motors.
PP4042_BusCoach Catalogue.pdf (7.6 mb)
Truck Application Alternators and Starters Alternators and starter motors for truck applications- UK
PP4039_Truck App Ref Guide-web.pdf (3.6 mb)
 
Numbers Our Customers Use
CompanyPart number
ELECTRO DIESEL N/EAST C/DIST ED1129
H BOWERS LTD BSO7178
WM SE 139.97.60
 
Cross Reference Numbers
CompanyPart numberComment
ANDRE NIERMANN 01368016  
ANDRE NIERMANN 01368081  
BOSCH 0001231008  
BOSCH 0001231029  
BOSCH 0001368016  
BOSCH 0001368081  
BOSCH EXCHANGE 0986011290  
BOSCH EXCHANGE 0986017860  
BOSCH EXCHANGE 0986020070  
BOSCH EXCHANGE BX1129  
BOSCH EXCHANGE BX1786  
BOSCH EXCHANGE BX2007  
CARGO 111640HC  
CARWOOD S7016  
DELCO REMY DRS1290  
DELCO REMY DRS7860  
DELCO REMY DRT0070  
DRI DK 671001104  
ELEKTRO DIESEL 911290  
ELEKTRO DIESEL 917860  
ELEKTRO DIESEL 920070  
FLEX-EX 451091  
FLEX-EX 453332  
FP&S CV10506051  
HC PARTS CS1267  
HC PARTS CS269  
HELLA 8EA726038001  
HELLA 8EA738029001  
ISKRA 11130537  
ISKRA 11130729  
ISKRA AZF4508  
ISKRA AZJ3160  
ISKRA IS0537  
ISKRA IS0729  
LEYLAND AUTO S314  
LUCAS EXCHANGE LRS00747  
LUCAS EXCHANGE LRS01972  
LUCAS EXCHANGE LRS747  
MAN 51262017095  
MAN 51262017119  
MAN 51262017140  
MAN 51262017158  
MAN 51262017212  
MAN 51262019140  
MAN 51262019212  
MARELLI EXCHANGE 943252284  
MARELLI EXCHANGE MSR742  
SHELHURST 551506103  
VALEO EXCHANGE 455532  
 
<< Go Back Comments / Suggestions print icon Print friendly page

Product Search