World Map Image
Products

- Home

- Alternators

- Starter Motors

- Brochures
   - Alternators
   - Mixed Products
   - Starter Motors

- Cross Reference

- Application Guide

- Parts Breakdowns

- Contact Us

- Subscribe
    - Edit my profile

try the forum Got a question?

-Got a minute?
   - Take a survey
 
Get Adobe Acrobat
We make extensive use of Adobe© Acrobat© files on this website. It's Free!, just click on the link above to download.

MS2-530 - Product Details

Product Specifications
Spec Value
Item number MS2-530
Sales number N/A
Series number MS2/M130
Notes Nose Housing 6512-85AB
System voltage 12
kW 10.0 HP
Mounting style SAE J542 TYPE 1
Dimensions in MILLIMETERS
Rotation CLOCKWISE
Housing coating PAINTED
UL Approved No
Pinion teeth 12
Pinion pitch 8/10
Pinion OD 1.825
Pinion at rest 1.843
Span over 2 teeth  
Offset None
Flange type SAE J542 Type 3
Flange image
Switch position 82.5°
Helper Relay  
Ignition terminal 10-32
Battery terminal M12
Ground terminal M12
Bypass terminal NONE
Wetclutch Yes
Overcrank Protection No
 
Private Brand
This product is not available to the general aftermarket. Please contact a distributor near you or contact us for more information
 
Similar Product
Although this is a private branded unit, we have other models that are equivalent to MS2-530
MS2-530ND  
M105R2002SE 11 L Engines Max
MS2-530D  
 
Availability
Region Priority / Status
USA / Canada Not currently available
United Kingdom / Europe Not currently available
 
Product status
Status Number
Equivalent to M105R2002SE
  MS2-530D
  MS2-530ND
Superseded by MS2-530D
 
Technical Bulletin
Title / Link Description
MS2 Starter Motor Hardware Kit Hardware kit for the MS2 series starter motors
TSB-3004_MS2-hardware.pdf (317 kb)
 
Parts Breakdown
Title / Link Description
MS2 Starter Service Parts List Service Parts list for the MS2 series starter motor kits
SP1007-MS2_parts_list_web.pdf (833 kb)
 
Numbers Our Customers Use
CompanyPart number
INTERNATIONAL TRUCK & ENGINE 3574175C91
 
Cross Reference Numbers
CompanyPart numberComment
AES NEW 6371N  
ARROW 35-1962  
BLUEBIRD 1935477  
CASE 20-2386T91  
CATERPILLAR 0R2189  
CATERPILLAR 0R5218  
CATERPILLAR 8C3596  
CUMMINS 157579  
CUMMINS 185617  
CUMMINS 3910645  
CUMMINS 3921402  
CUMMINS 554560  
DELCO REMAN 10461051  
DELCO REMAN 10461169 REPLACED BY M105602
DELCO REMAN 10461171 REPLACED BY M105602
DELCO REMAN 10461304 REPLACED BY M105613
DELCO REMAN 10478999 REPLACED BY M105602
DELCO REMY 10461227 REPLACED BY M105602
DELCO REMY 10478818  
DELCO REMY 10479060  
DELCO REMY 10479109  
DELCO REMY 1990379  
DELCO REMY 1990399  
DELCO REMY 1990405  
DELCO REMY 1990425  
DELCO REMY 1990480  
DELCO REMY 1990492  
DELCO REMY 1993783  
DELCO REMY 1993969 REPLACED BY M105602
DELCO REMY 323-830  
DELCO REMY 323-855  
DELCO REMY 323-897 41MT
DENSO 228000-5310  
DENSO 2280005311  
DYNAMIC DS06371  
INTERNATIONAL 1518099C91  
INTERNATIONAL 430138C91  
INTERNATIONAL 597219C91  
INTERNATIONAL 597220C91  
INTERNATIONAL 673796C92  
LESTER 6371  
LESTER 6613  
LESTER 6630  
MASSEY FERGUSON 291-183-M91  
RAYLOC 46-7051  
RCP 23384A  
SUNCOAST 6371  
 
<< Go Back Comments / Suggestions print icon Print friendly page

Product Search