World Map Image
Products

- Home

- Alternators

- Starter Motors

- Brochures
   - Alternators
   - Mixed Products
   - Starter Motors

- Cross Reference

- Application Guide

- Parts Breakdowns

- Contact Us

- Subscribe
    - Edit my profile

try the forum Got a question?

-Got a minute?
   - Take a survey
 
Get Adobe Acrobat
We make extensive use of Adobe© Acrobat© files on this website. It's Free!, just click on the link above to download.

M0017268ME - Heavy Duty Starter Motor

  • Front Dim Drawing
    M0017268ME Front Dim Drawing
  • Rear Dim Drawing
    M0017268ME Rear Dim Drawing
  • Side Dim Drawing
    M0017268ME Side Dim Drawing
  • Output Curve
    M0017268ME Output Curve
 
Product Specifications
Spec Value
Item number M0017268ME
Sales number 7268ME
Series number ME
System voltage 12
kW 7.7
Dimensions in INCHES
Rotation CLOCKWISE
Housing coating E-COAT
UL Approved No
Pinion teeth 11
Pinion pitch 6/8
Pinion OD 56.7
Pinion at rest 46.7
Span over 2 teeth  
Flange type SAE J542 Type 3
Flange image
Helper Relay  
Ignition terminal 10-32
Battery terminal 1/2-13
Ground terminal 1/2-13
Wetclutch Yes
Overcrank Protection No
 
Availability
Region Priority / Status
USA / Canada Not currently available
United Kingdom / Europe Not currently available
 
Product status
Status Number
Superseded by MS2-503S
 
Technical Bulletins
Title / Link Description
M-Series Maintenance Manual This is a maintenance manual for the US-made M-Series starter motors. Covers routine maintenance and repairs for the most popular (primarily military) starter motors.
3404-771_stm_manual_revB0703.pdf (636 kb)
ME starter motor hardware ME starter motor service hardware kit
TSB-3010_ME-starter-hardware.pdf (371 kb)
 
Parts Breakdown
Title / Link Description
ME Series starter motor parts list Service parts list for the all ME series starter motors.
SP1012_ME-starter-parts-list-web.pdf (977 kb)
 
Other Numbers We Use
Type Number
National stocking number 2920-00-550-6759
 
Numbers Our Customers Use
CompanyPart number
CUMMINS INC 3604656
CUMMINS INC 3675258
INTERNATIONAL TRUCK & ENGINE 7268ME
INTERNATIONAL TRUCK & ENGINE ZLN7268ME
MACK TRUCKS INC 2742 5034-7268ME
MACK TRUCKS INC 2742 8MJ4209P
VOLVO NORTH AMERICAN CORP. 3919189
 
Cross Reference Numbers
CompanyPart numberComment
BOSCH 3043  
CUMMINS ENGINES 195827  
CUMMINS ENGINES 195828  
CUMMINS ENGINES 195829  
CUMMINS ENGINES 195830  
CUMMINS ENGINES 195833  
CUMMINS ENGINES 195834  
CUMMINS ENGINES 3021034  
CUMMINS ENGINES 3021035  
CUMMINS ENGINES 3029  
CUMMINS ENGINES 3604322  
CUMMINS ENGINES 3907622  
CUMMINS ENGINES 3910645  
CUMMINS ENGINES 554560  
CUMMINS ENGINES 7021  
CUMMINS ENGINES 7028  
CUMMINS ENGINES 7037  
CUMMINS ENGINES 7039  
CUMMINS ENGINES 7048  
CUMMINS ENGINES 8005  
CUMMINS ENGINES 8033  
CUMMINS ENGINES 8034  
CUMMINS ENGINES 8043  
CUMMINS ENGINES 8045  
CUMMINS ENGINES 8082  
CUMMINS ENGINES 8090  
DELCO REMY 1108830  
DELCO REMY 1114018  
DELCO REMY 1114055  
DELCO REMY 1114056  
DELCO REMY 1114058  
DELCO REMY 1114064  
DELCO REMY 1114072  
DELCO REMY 1114074  
DELCO REMY 1114076  
DELCO REMY 1114078  
DELCO REMY 1114081  
DELCO REMY 1114084  
DELCO REMY 1114086  
DELCO REMY 1114087  
DELCO REMY 1114088  
DELCO REMY 1114092  
DELCO REMY 1114095  
DELCO REMY 1114096  
DELCO REMY 1114107  
DELCO REMY 1114113  
DELCO REMY 1114115  
DELCO REMY 1114118  
DELCO REMY 1114119  
DELCO REMY 1114122  
DELCO REMY 1114126  
DELCO REMY 1114128  
DELCO REMY 1114130  
DELCO REMY 1114133  
DELCO REMY 1114140  
DELCO REMY 1114143  
DELCO REMY 1114145  
DELCO REMY 1114148  
DELCO REMY 1114149  
DELCO REMY 1114150  
DELCO REMY 1114157  
DELCO REMY 1114164  
DELCO REMY 1114165  
DELCO REMY 1114170  
DELCO REMY 1114172  
DELCO REMY 1114179  
DELCO REMY 1114180  
DELCO REMY 1114185  
DELCO REMY 1114186  
DELCO REMY 1114187  
DELCO REMY 1114188  
DELCO REMY 1114189  
DELCO REMY 1114193  
DELCO REMY 1114194  
DELCO REMY 1114197  
DELCO REMY 1114700  
DELCO REMY 1114720  
DELCO REMY 1114722  
DELCO REMY 1114723  
DELCO REMY 1114725  
DELCO REMY 1114726  
DELCO REMY 1114741  
DELCO REMY 1114747  
DELCO REMY 1114761  
DELCO REMY 1114769  
DELCO REMY 1114788  
DELCO REMY 1114791  
DELCO REMY 1114799  
DELCO REMY 1114811  
DELCO REMY 1114812  
DELCO REMY 1114813  
DELCO REMY 1114814  
DELCO REMY 1114815  
DELCO REMY 1114816  
DELCO REMY 1114819  
DELCO REMY 1114820  
DELCO REMY 1114888  
DELCO REMY 1114889  
DELCO REMY 1114890  
DELCO REMY 1114891  
DELCO REMY 1114892  
DELCO REMY 1114893  
DELCO REMY 1114894  
DELCO REMY 1114895  
DELCO REMY 1114896  
DELCO REMY 1114897  
DELCO REMY 1114898  
DELCO REMY 1114899  
DELCO REMY 1114900  
DELCO REMY 1114901  
DELCO REMY 1114906  
DELCO REMY 1114912  
DELCO REMY 1114913  
DELCO REMY 1114928  
DELCO REMY 1114930  
DELCO REMY 1114937  
DELCO REMY 1114941  
DELCO REMY 1114944  
DELCO REMY 1114961  
DELCO REMY 1114978  
DELCO REMY 1114984  
DELCO REMY 1117098  
DELCO REMY 1990224  
DELCO REMY 1990348  
DELCO REMY 1990354  
DELCO REMY 1990458  
DELCO REMY 1990465  
DELCO REMY 1990477  
DELCO REMY 1990493  
 
<< Go Back Comments / Suggestions print icon Print friendly page

Product Search